Privacy Policy

Travel Forever recognizes that your personal information is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. We abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988. Personal information means any information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

What information do we collect?

We do not collect personal information about you unless it is necessary for providing our services or products to you. We will, where reasonable and practicable to do so, collect that information directly from you by:

  • Direct contact from you when you make a booking, enquiry or request;
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter;
  • If you participate in a survey, competition or promotion by us or by a tour operator.

The type of personal information we receive and store is:

  • Any specific information you provide to us, such as your name; e-mail address, address (work or home), telephone number, occupation, the company for which you work and any tours that interest you.

The personal information that we collect is used for:

  • undertaking the booking of the tour(s) requested by you, confirming bookings & advising you of any changes to your booking;
  • answering any enquiries from you;
  • informing you of any coming events that might interest you;
  • providing you with articles or information on topics that may be of interest to you; and
  • Statistical purposes.

With the personal information that we collect, we hope to improve the services, products and information that we provide to you.

Do we use Cookies?

We use cookies in a limited manner when you visit our web site. Cookies are not used by us to collect and store your personal information.

A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from our web site and stored on a text file on your hard drive. The information is made up of a string of letters and numbers which uniquely identifies your computer and any user name or password that you may have already registered on our web site.

The information collected is used to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our web site, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to our web site.

If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive. However by deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may frustrate or hinder your access to or use of areas of our web site.

When and to whom do we disclose your personal information?

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and any directly related purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless required to do so by law or that disclosure is to a tour operator, booking agent, affiliate, etc and then only for the purposes collected.

To fulfil the purposes set out above we may provide access to our IT service providers.

How can you get access to and change your personal information?

You may request access to the personal information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how we handle your personal information by e-mailing us at the address shown on our website or otherwise writing to us.

If you wish to change your personal information, where it is incorrect, or wish to have your personal information deleted, please notify us as above.

Is your personal information safe with us?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Once your personal information is no longer needed, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Using e-mail and the Internet may not always be successful or secure. We cannot be held responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us by e-mail or over the Internet.

What to do if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information?

To lodge a complaint you may notify us by e-mailing us at the address shown on our website including details of your complaint, or otherwise let us know of your complaint (preferably in writing). We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint as soon as possible.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the federal privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000